We are the data controller

Scancom International A/S, Gl. Banegårdsplads 10, 4220 Korsør, CVR no. 18479893 (“Scancom”, “we” or “us”) is data responsible for the processing of the personal data we have received about you. You will find our contact information below. We ensure that the storage and processing of your personal data takes place in accordance with the law..

When you use our website we collect the flowing personal information

When you use our website, we use cookies. You can read more about cookies in a separate cookie declaration and in connection with the granting of cookie consent. Scancom regularly receives statistical information from our data processor about visitors to the site. However, it is not possible to recognize individual individuals based on this information. When you visit https://www.lifestylegarden.com we collect the following information:.

  • Which pages you have looked at and when.
  • Which browser you are using.
  • Your IP address.

We use the technical information to find out which way our visitors use to find information on our site. For example can we see if they start from the front page and move down to a subpage or if they jump info the middle of the website from a search engine result..

Processing of personal data

We use your submitted data, including name, address, delivery address, e-mail and contact information to process your order and store it in our order system.

The processing relates to the conclusion and fulfillment of contract for purchases, customer service, handling of payment matter etc. We see your email address in the completion of your orders and market research.

When you sign up for the newsletter it will requires a consent from you. You can sign up for our newsletter here https://www.lifestylegarden.com. We do not use your telephone number to contact you for sales purposes. You will only be contacted by us by telephone if we need to give you a service message for example if there are problems with your order and/or support case.

We guarantee that we do not disclose or sell your email address to third party.

Your payment is guaranteed through our payment partner. We use Invoices for Payment Service.

The personal data that we collect will be stored at Scancom’s system. It is stored securely with our hosting partners. The processing of your personal data is necessary to complete your order, which is the legal basis. We store your data in 5 years after you purchase. We store your data in the period where it is relevant and necessary or required regarding to special legislation.

Job applicants

The processing consists of screening applications, CVs and other uploaded documents as well as convening and preparing for job interviews. The purpose of the processing of data is to assess whether we can now or at a later date offer you relevant career and educational offers. You can send unsolicited applications here [email protected]

Your personal information is treated confidentially and only the necessary and relevant employees have access to your personal data and files.

Your data is stored securely with our hosting partners. Even if you are not considered for the current job you have shown interest in, we will save your information for a possible later option, unless you specifically ask us to delete it. Your information will be stored for 6 months, after which it will be deleted. Thereafter, only a few anonymized information will be retained for statistical purposes. The statistical processing is in order to improve the recruitment process for the user as well as for Scancom.

Who sees your data?

It is solely the staff at Scancom and the person responsible for our data processors to whom the above data is handed to. The data can be accessed by the person responsible in Denmark and Vietnam. Your information is never sold to third parties. They will only be passed on to the extent necessary to carry out our agreement. For example for delivery of your goods via our carrier or when repairing a complaint via repairer.

Your personal data may be used in cases with the police, as we report for example false payments to the police. We release account information and other personal information when we deem it necessary to comply with applicable law and to avoid fraud and deception e.g. in connection with credit cards.

Transfer of personal data to third countries (outside EU/EEA)

In certain cases, your personal data may be transferred to a country outside of EU/EEA, for instance, to our branch in Vietnam. In such instances, we will ensure that the transfer will be carried out in accordance with the applicable data protection laws. This entails that any party outside of EU/EEA that comes in possession of your personal data must ensure an adequate level of protection, for example, by entering into the EU standard contractual clauses.Your rightsYou enjoy a number of rights under the General Data Protection Regulation in connection with our processing of your data.If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us.

Right to see your data (right of access)

You have a right to get access to the data that we process about you and to some further information.

Right to rectification (correction)

You have a right to have incorrect data about you rectified.

Right to erasure

In some cases, you have a right to have your data erased before expiry of our general data retention period.

Right to restriction of processing

In certain situations, you have a right to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If you have a right to restriction of processing, any future processing - with the exception of storage - may take place only with your consent or for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending a legal claim, for the purpose of protecting an individual, or for reasons of substantial public interests.

Right to object

In some cases, you have a right to object to our lawful processing of your personal data.

Right to transmit data (data portability)

In some situations, you have a right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have such personal data transmitted from one data controller to another without hindrance.

To learn more about your rights as a data subject, see the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guidance, which is available on www.datatilsynet.dk.

Data security

We protect your personal data and have internal data security rules containing instructions and measures to protect your personal data from unauthorised disclosure and from unauthorised access. We have established procedures for protection of your data. We take regular backup copies of our data sets to avoid loss of data. We also protect the confidentiality and authenticity of your data using encryption.

In the event of a data breach that results in a high risk to you or in a risk of identity theft or a financial loss or which causes other significant inconvenience, we will notify you as soon as possible.

Right to complain

If you want to complain about our processing of your personal data, you may file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency. The Agency’s contact details are available on www.datatilsynet.dk.

Security

We protect your personal data and have adopted internal rules on data security, which contain instructions and measures that protect your personal data against unauthorized disclosure and against unauthorized access or knowledge of your data. We have established procedures to protect your data. To avoid data loss, we regularly back up our data. We also protect the confidentiality and authenticity of your data through encryption.

In the event of a security breach that results in a high risk for you, ID theft, financial loss or other significant inconvenience, we will notify you of the security breach as soon as possible.

Complaint to supervisory

At any time you can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (The Danish Data Protection Agency) if you are dissatisfied with the way we process your personal data. You will find contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.




· ·